Development of an integrated data-processing environment for disease-related genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60301149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 敦子 (今井敦子 / 今井 敦子)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70761691)
菊地 正隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (90722538)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンサ / マイクロアレイ / ヒト疾患関連変異 / 解析ソフトウェア / データベース / シーケンサ / ゲノム解析技術 / 連鎖不平衡 / 解析アプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a data processing system for disease-related genome analysis. We carried out whole-exome sequencing (WES) of ten Japanese individuals using the DNA samples provided by the 1000 Genomes Project. We processed the sequencing results using the analysis pipeline and stored the obtained variants in a database developed for this study. The database also includes the variants in the approximately one hundred Japanese individuals obtained by processing the results of WES provided by the 1000 Genomes Project. We developed an application program that evaluates how the chromosomal regions with variants distribute in a population. We also developed a genome scanning method that extracts the regions where variants satisfying a given condition are found with high frequency and then generates block diagrams representing the regions and their mutual relationships. Using the database and programs developed, we carried out analysis of clinical data in collaboration with clinical researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発したソフトウェアとデータベースを用いて解析を行うことができる環境を整備した。コントロール検体群のゲノム情報の整備を行った。ヒト疾患に関する実データの解析を行った。