Project/Area Number |
16K07225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Aburatani Sachiyo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副ラボ長 (10361627)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | システム構造化 / 構造方程式モデリング / ネットワークモデリング / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細胞分化メカニズム / ネットワーク解析 / 遺伝子発現 / ネットワーク / 発現制御モデル / ネットワーク推定 / ISM法 / DEMATEL法 / システム制御 / 細胞分化プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I developed a new method for network modeling based on structural method. Furthermore, I improved the network modeling method for addition of structural restriction. For example, if there are known causality between the genes, I can estimate the network structure including the known causalities. I developed the numerical method to keep the elements which were known causalities within the co-variance matrices. I also improved my network optimization algorithm combined with GA algorithm to avoid the local minimum. I applied my developed and improved methods to real expression data, and I could select the activated sub-graph structure at the specific conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、従来法では困難であった少数データからのネットワーク構造推定が可能になる点が挙げられる。 具体的には、1.特定の条件下で活性化しているサブグラフの構造が明らかになることで、実際に生体内で機能している制御プロセスの解明に有用な情報になる。2.細胞内における異なった細胞内分子間の関係性が明らかになり、メカニズム解明に有用な情報になる。3.サブグラフ推定によって、細胞内のフィードバック制御やサイクリック制御のモデル化が可能になる。4.活性化部分の推定には多変量を必要としないことから、今後増加すると予想される1細胞計測データに適用可能である。