Construction of inventory for marine actinomycetes and preservation of new species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hideki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70516939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放線菌 / 分類学 / 新種保全 / 海洋 / 土壌流出 / 微生物 / 海洋資源 / 生物多様性 / 応用微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many new species of actinomycetes have been discovered from subtropical to tropical regions, therefore it is important to construct a basis for isolation of actinomycetes in this area as a drug discovery resource. However, red soil runoff is frequently observed on islands in the subtropics, and it is thought that both terrestrial and marine species are mixed in the coastal. This study confirmed that most of the terrestrial actinomycetes survive in seawater in a model simulated red soil ocean runoff. Furthermore, as a result of isolation of the actinomycetes from the area where red soil flows frequently and the area where there is little (no) flow, the increase of the number of actinomycetes was confirmed in the area where red soil has a large outflow history. The samples in outside the reef were considered to be little affected by red soil runoff, and it was possible to obtain isolates suspected to be new species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放線菌は土壌など様々な自然環境試料から分離され、抗生物質などの生産菌として重要である。近年は亜熱帯~熱帯の海洋が放線菌の分離源として注目されているが、赤土の流出の影響は考慮されてこなかった。本研究では、赤土が海洋へ流出することで放線菌数および種の多様性が変化することを初めて見出すことができた。得られた分離株の中には新種と推定されたものもあり、一部は寄託することで種の保全を行うことができた。以上の結果は海洋から放線菌を分離する際の指針となりうるものである。また、新種推定株を保存できたことにより、新たな抗生物質などの医薬品を探索するための遺伝資源を確保することができた。