Clarification of invasion routes and expansion mechanisms of alien Lolium specie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Yoshiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40469755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来植物 / 侵入経路 / 輸入穀物混入種子 / 遺伝的分化 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lolium is a major agricultural weed in cereal crop fields, worldwide. Its seeds are introduced into Japan as contaminants in imported grain. They are also introduced intentionally as forage and revegetation materials. The microsatellite genetic heterogeneity indicated that individuals derived from the contaminants were locally established in sandy coasts but individuals derived from the commercial cultivars for fodder were distributed in agricultural fields. A reciprocal sowing experiment between a sandy coast and an agricultural field showed the home-site advantage in both populations derived from sandy coasts and agricultural fields. Differences of seed dormancy or flowering phenology between populations would affect the survival at each habitat in Japan. This study revealed that plants introduced through different pathways were genetically and ecologically different and expanded to different habitats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 外来生物がどのような侵入経路を経て国内に持ち込まれているのかを把握することは難しく、これまで侵入源と定着個体群間の直接比較はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では両者を直接比較することによって、異なる経路によって侵入した異系統が交雑することなく異なる生育地へ分布拡大していることを示した。
(2) 外来植物による被害を回避するためには、各植物に対する防除技術を開発するだけでなく、外部から持ち込まれる外来植物の侵入をいかに遮断するかも必要である。そのためには侵入経路の特定が重要である。本研究は、各生育地のドクムギ属の侵入経路を推定し、有効な外来植物の遮断策に貢献する基礎データを提供した。