| Project/Area Number |
16K07233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Itani Gyo 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (10403867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 共生 / 巣穴 / 干潟 / 住み込み共生 / 巣穴共生 / 甲殻類 / 片利共生 / 相利共生 / 絶滅危惧 / ファシリテーション / 海洋生態 / 海洋保全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of habitat use of diverse organisms on the ocean floor and the evolution of burrow use, “burrow symbiosis” of benthos is an attractive research target. However, the unique habitat of the burrow on the bottom of sandy mud makes it difficult to study, and little ecological research has been conducted. The present study shows that the symbiotic ecology of two species of alpheid shrimp and three species of varunid crabs was revealed. In addition, new ecological insights into burrow symbiotic gobies, host crustaceans, and its burrow morphology were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巣穴共生性のベントスには、多数の絶滅危惧種が含まれており、その保全のためには、生態学的特性や宿主との関係に関する知見が必要である。本研究で得られた結果により、干潟の絶滅危惧種の保全に利用されうる知見を提するとともに、巣穴共生者の多様性の一端も明らかにすることができた。また、宿主となる巣穴形成性ベントスの巣穴構造に関する重要な新知見も得られ、今後も更なる研究の継続が必要であると考えられる。