Elucidation of evolutionary process of clavicipitaceous fungi, and establishment of Japanese isolates as biological resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eiji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (50433199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細江 智夫  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10287849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物寄生性 / 生物資源 / 進化 / 植物病理 / 分類 / バッカクキン科 / 分子系統解析 / 二次代謝物 / Clavicipitaceae / phytoparasitic / phylogeny / taxonomy / chemical analysis / 分類学 / 生物多様性 / 真菌 / 菌類 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained many new specimens and isolates of plant-parasitic clavicipitaceous fungi from Japan, and conducted taxonomic studies and phylogenetic analyses based on multiple loci. Taxonomically, we described a new genus Commelinaceomyces, which is the first description of a clavicipitaceous fungi that parasite Commelinaceae, and organized Aciculosporium fungi, including description of one new species. We are also proceeding with the taxonomical revision of Claviceps species from Japan. Phylogenetic analyses suggested that the evolution from animal to plant parasitism within the Clavicipitaceae occurred twice independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって日本産植物寄生性バッカクキン科菌類の分類学的に確実な標本と菌株が利用できる状態になった。このことから、今後の本菌群の分類学的基盤となるだけでなく、本菌類の二次代謝産物を用いた生理活性物質の研究が促進される。これらの二次代謝物は医薬品などに応用されることが期待される。一方、本研究ではバッカクキン科内における植物寄生性への進化過程を明らかにした。この進化には植物寄生能獲得に関与する遺伝子があることを示唆する。植物寄生能獲得に関与する遺伝子が明らかにされれば、植物病害防除に応用されることが期待される。