Development of simulation model to regenerate spatial genetic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Fumiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80414358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 拓  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40451843)
岩崎 貴也  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (10636179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝構造 / 保護区選択 / パターン比較 / 維管束植物 / シミュレーションモデル / 地理的隔離 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a way to select protected areas that take genetic diversity into account in situations where there is insufficient genetic information, we tested the effectiveness of the method using environmental and geographic variables as alternative indicators. We used actual measurements of Japanese plant genetic structures collected from the literature for the test. We compared genetic diversities in the selected protection areas between those selected to directly maximized genetic diversity and those selected to cover as wide a range of temperatures, precipitation, and geographic locations as possible. When the target size of the protected areas is relatively large, we found that the genetic diversities are similarly high in both cases for most species, suggesting that the alternative indicators are effective. We also tested other methods for taking genetic diversity into account, including typing of genetic structures and reproducing genetic structures by numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝的多様性は生物多様性を構成する3つの要素のうちの1つであり、生物多様性条約愛知目標の戦略目標Cにおいて、その保全が目標とされている。しかし、生物種内の遺伝的多様性は、その実測の困難さのために、具体的な保全策はおろか、現状の把握すら不十分な状況である。本課題は、遺伝的多様性保全の大きな障害である、実測値不足を補完するための手法を開発するものであり、社会的な意義が大きい。また、本課題における手法開発の過程で解明される、多くの植物種間で共通の遺伝構造のパターンの把握は、植物種における遺伝構造形成過程の理解に寄与するものであり、学術的な意義も大きい。