Integrated global analyses of Arabidopsis deadenylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yukako  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70509546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsポリA分解酵素 / シロイヌナズナ / 統合的網羅解析 / ポリA鎖 / mRNA分解 / 翻訳制御 / mRNA分解 / 植物 / 発現制御 / バイオマス / ポリA鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the function and physiological role of poly (A)-degrading enzyme in Arabidopsis thaliana, isolation of its target gene is essential. In this study, we aimed to identify the target gene and to clarify which of the mRNA amount and the translation efficiency was affected by the poly(A) length using global analyses of poly(A)-tail length, of translation efficiency, and of RNA accumulation using the mutant strain of poly (A)-degrading enzyme. We have established experimental systems and obtained reliable data on comprehensive analysis of translation efficiency and RNA accumulation. Although comprehensive analysis of poly(A)-tail length is at the preliminary stage, we will be able to understand the physiological significance of plant poly(A)-tail length control by gathering all data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリA鎖長の網羅解析,翻訳効率の網羅解析およびRNA蓄積量の網羅解析の統合は,現在,困難を極めているポリA分解酵素の標的遺伝子の同定を容易にし,同時にポリA鎖長を介した転写後制御に関する知見を飛躍的に増加させる。本研究は植物におけるその最初の挑戦であった。ポリA分解酵素は複数種類見つかることが多く,各酵素の機能がどのようにコーディネートされているのか,あるいは,その機能の生理学上の重要性は何であるのかは,これから解明されるべき重要な課題である。シロイヌナズナの他のポリA分解酵素においても,それぞれの変異株で同様の解析をおこなうことで,各酵素の役割分担を明らかにすることができる。