Elucidation of molecular nature and function of translational machineries during the course of oogenesis and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Tomoya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70419852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords翻訳 / mRNA局在 / RNA顆粒 / 分子複合体 / 卵形成 / 初期発生 / 脊椎動物 / 高次構造 / RNA分子 / 卵母細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote biological processes, gene products must function at appropriate timings and sites. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which gene products are produced at the appropriate timings and sites at the translational level. Our results demonstrated that mechanisms of translational regulation in oogenesis are largely coincided with those in embryogenesis. However, our results also showed that there is several differences in the mechanisms of translational regulation. These findings provide novel insights into the mechanisms of regulation of oogenesis and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵子の形成と受精後の個体形成は、ほぼすべての生物にとって極めて重要な現象である。その進行には、卵子に蓄えられたmRNAが決まった時期に正確な場所で翻訳される必要がある。にも関わらず、その仕組みはよく分かっていない。本研究の成果は、卵子形成と個体形成に欠かせない翻訳を制御する仕組みの一端を解き明かしたものであり、すべての生物がどのように誕生し個体を形成するのか、その仕組みの解明に迫るものである。