Spatially and time-dependent analysis of initial phase of epigenetic regulation in X chromosome reactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ken  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80500610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / X染色体 / エピジェネティクス / SNP / 再活性化 / 3S reprogramming system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we produce iPS cells, a transcription of RNA from an inactivated X chromosome is induced. And the induction is insufficient in a partially-reprogrammed iPS cells. Thus, we tried to find regions from which the X chromosome reactivation starts and investigate a mechanism to produce well-reprogrammed iPS cells. We succeeded to develop SNP cDNA typing system which can determine the X chromosome reactivation and, by using the system, isolate iPS cells with different reactivation state. A transcriptional profile in the iPS cells made us identify the initiation regions of the X chromosome reactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を元に、X染色体の再活性化を引き起こす分子の同定を始めとして、X染色体再活性化の分子機構解析が進むと考えられる。そしてその知見を生かして、iPS細胞誘導時にX染色体再活性化を効率良く引き起こすことが可能になり、最終的に、高い多能性を獲得した高品質iPS細胞を効率良く誘導する方法の確立につながることが期待される。このような技術は、iPS細胞を用いた再生医療の実用化に大きく貢献すると考えられることから、大きな学術的、社会的意義があると思われる。