Project/Area Number |
16K07246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University (2017-2018) Niigata University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 孝祐 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Argonaute / small RNA / DNAサイレンシング / ウイルス / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / RNA / DNA / サイレンシング / 小分子RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Argonaute (RsAgo) of Rhodobacter sphaeroides binds in a sequence-specific manner to a target DNA using small RNA as a guide strand. RsAgo is an important protein involved in the development of new gene analysis technology. In this study, the new results were obtained regarding (1) guide strand selection mechanisms of RsAgo, (2) the influence of each domain structure on nucleic acid recognition and function, and (3) the functional role of DNA silencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在治療が困難である難治性疾患に対して、その原因遺伝子の発現を抑制することで根治治療となり得るのではないかと期待されている。すなわち、RNA-guided DNA interferenceは、小分子RNAにより配列依存的に希望する分子の細胞内での遺伝子発現を特異的に抑制する方法であり、その効果を持つ小分子RNA自体は開発が容易なため究極のテーラーメイド医薬として期待できる。本研究で得られる結果は、RNA干渉では不可能である「塩基配列特異的なDNAサイレンシング機構」の応用によるテーラーメイド医薬の開発を進める上で特に重要なものである。