Regulation and functions of meiotic chromosome positioning mediated by the LINC nuclear membrane protein complexes in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ayumu  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70359082)
Research Collaborator Ichikawa Kento
Nishi Eriko
Nambu Masashi
Wakiya Misuzu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減数分裂 / テロメア / セントロメア / 相同染色体 / 姉妹染色分体 / キネトコア / スピンドル / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 微生物 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiosis is a type of cell division , which generates haploid gametes. During meiosis in fission yeast, positions of telomeres and centromeres dramatically change and the change depends on the LINC nuclear membrane protein complexes. We found that telomeres regulate centromere positioning and that this regulation is crucial for proper spindle formation during meiotic divisions and nuclear fusion during cell conjugation. We developed a novel method for evaluation of meiosis-specific centromere structure, whose proper formation depends on centromere detachment from the LINC complexes. Furthermore, we found that telomere-mediated chiasma formation causes coordinated oscillatory movements of homologous chromosomes and that this oscillation probably contributes to proper spindle attachment of chromosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減数分裂における染色体の核内配置の制御は、様々な生物の核の細胞内配置制御や筋ジストロフィーに関与するLINC核膜複合体に依存する。LINC複合体による新たな染色体制御機構を明らかにした本成果は、減数分裂機構の理解だけでなく、他の生物のLINC複合体を介した生物現象や筋ジストロフィーの理解に寄与することが期待できる。また、本研究におけるセントロメアの構造や染色体の往復運動に関する知見は通常の細胞分裂の理解にも寄与すると考えられる。