Elucidation of transcription-coupled facultative heterochromatin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohhata Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80616459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / X染色体不活性化 / ノンコーディングRNA / アンチセンスRNA / cisNATs / Tsix / ヘテロクロマチン / クロマチン / ダイナミクス / 非コードRNA / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fine-scale dynamics of epigenetic switching from euchromatin (EC) to facultative heterochromatin (fHC) has remained largely unclear. Here, we focused on Xist and its silencing initiator Tsix as a paradigm of transcription-mediated epigenetic switching. Studying the dynamics revealed that the conversion proceeds in a stepwise manner: initially, transient activation accompanied by active epigenetic alterations and opened chromatin structure is observed. In the second step, gene silencing is initiated that is initiator-dependent and reversible and accompanied by simultaneous changes of multiple histone modifications. At the last step, silencing becomes initiator-independent and irreversible, correlated with DNA methylation introduction. This choreography provides fundamental information to understand the mechanism of gene regulation via epigenetic machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Tsix RNA によるエピジェネティック修飾および構造変化の関係性及び階層性を明らかにした。この成果は、アンチセンス転写による制御機構の理解に留まらず、エピジェネティクスを介した遺伝子発現制御機構といった、さらに一般的な基礎研究領域にも貢献する。
発生段階や細胞分化に応じてヘテロクロマチン化する領域は条件的ヘテロクロマチンとよばれており、この時間空間特異的な発現調節機構の理解は、再生医療や老化、その破綻によるがんを含む各種疾患への関与など、その応用面でも注目されている。本研究成果により明らかとなった条件的へテロクロマチン形成機構の理解は、各種疾患への応用へも期待される。