RB family functions in regulation of replication stress checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA CHIHARU  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60223567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複製ストレス / RB ファミリー / DNA複製ストレス / 細胞周期 / RBファミリー / DNA損傷・修復 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High levels of DNA damage or inhibition of DNA replication by some drugs interferes with DNA replication and hamper its progression, which causes “replication stress”. Replication stress triggers cell cycle arrest to prevent cell division with abnormal genome DNA due to uncompleted DNA replication. In this study, we found that inhibition of RB family, one of the important tumor suppressor gene products, leaded to reduction in cell response against replication stress, and even delayed recovery from the replication stress. Our experimental data suggested that RB family might play an important role in activation of proper molecular signaling in cells in response to the replication stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RB は細胞老化・がん抑制に機能する。多くのがんでRBファミリーの変異や欠失が確認されており、RBファミリーの機能喪失はがん化の大きな要因とされている。複製ストレスも老化やがん化に関与することが注目されていることから、本研究成果は細胞老化・悪性化制御の研究へ発展する可能性もあり、基礎医学における普遍的な問題解明と、将来的な臨床医学への貢献の双方において重要な意義を持つことが期待される。