Comprehensive analysis of mechanisms for stalled replication fork stabilization by quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40398798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCdc7 / ユビキチン化 / 脱ユビキチン化 / replisome / 複製ストレス / Cdc7 kinase / replisome stability / deubiquitinase / replication stress / replication fork / Cdc7-ASK/Dbf4 kinase / protein stability / proteomics / 複製フォーク / Chk1 / プロテオミクス / ゲノム安定性 / Cdc7キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cdc7 protein functions as a protein kinase which plays an important role in DNA replication. Small-molecule inhibitors of Cdc7 kinase are currently expected as novel anticancer drugs. Cdc7 kinase activity is positively regulated by binding to ASK protein. The molecular mechanism by which ASK protein is stabilized/destabilized is still unknown. In this research project, I found that a deubiquitinase USP7 stabilizes ASK protein, which leads to activation of Cdc7 kinase. In addition, I also found that Cdc7 kinase inhibition induces replication fork collapses caused by dissociation of some proteins of DNA replication machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数多くの国内外の研究グループによる最近の研究により、がん遺伝子の活性化やがん抑制遺伝子の不活性化による無秩序な増殖シグナルがもたらす制御を逸脱したDNA複製が複製ストレスを引き起こし、それがゲノムの不安定性につながると考えられるようになってきた。本研究は、複製ストレス下では複製フォーク近傍でどのようなことが起こっているかの一端を明らかにした。
さらに、多くの抗がん剤はDNA複製を阻害する作用があることから、抗がん剤によるDNA複製阻害時に複製フォーク上で何が起こっているのかを明らかにする端緒となり、現在開発が進んでいるCdc7阻害剤を用いた新たな化学療法の開発に向けた貴重な基礎データとなる。