Study of diversity of PCNA crealance systems from DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (80380567)
Research Collaborator Nishitani Hideo
Obuse Chikashi
Kanemaki Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム維持制御 / PCNA / RFC複合体 / PCNAローディング / PCNAアンローディング / PCNA除去 / PCNAクリアランス / ユビキチン修飾 / 染色体構造 / ゲノム維持 / 染色体 / PCNA除去機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCNA, a central platform for the various functional factors, loading onto chromatin is required for genome integrity. My study showed that, however, not only PCNA loading onto chromatin, but also remove from chromatin also plays crucial role for maintaining genome stabilities. PCNA was removed from chromatin by Elg1-RFC, play as a PCNA unloader. My studies also indicated that novel PCNA removal factor exist in the nucleus. My studies revealed that novel PCNA removal mechanism is depending on ubiquitination. Thus, now I tried to identify the E3 ubiquitin ligase for PCNA removal from chromatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、クロマチンからの適切なPCNA除去機構が複数存在することを明らかにしつつある。これまでの解析で示唆された新規な除去機構としては、PCNAのユビキチン修飾によるものが第一の候補である。現在は、PCNA除去のために機能するユビキチン連結酵素の同定を目指している。この研究は将来的に、PCNA修飾の機能を喪失させるケミカルツールで、クロマチン結合したPCNA量の制御異常を惹起しがん細胞の増殖を抑えるなど、PCNAのユビキチン修飾の観点から細胞機能を制御できる創薬の開発といった、医学的な応用にもつながると期待できる。