Molecular basis of acceleration of base-pairing between sRNA and target mRNA by Hfq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morita Teppei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10444366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssmall RNA / Hfq / 転写終結 / ステムループ構造 / 小分子RNA / 転写後制御 / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified a role of the terminator stem-loop of small regulatory RNA (sRNA) in the production of sRNAs in E. coli. We also demonstrated the mechanism by which expression of hfq gene encoding Hfq is strictly auto-regulated by Hfq. A biological significance of the Hfq autoregulation is to prevent overexpression of Hfq, which is toxic to cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、sRNA生合成において、sRNA機能を生み出す転写終結の意義を明らかにした。近年、sRNAは細菌感染症やバイオフィルムといった人間社会に関わる細菌作用に重要な役割を持つことが次々に報告されている。そのため、本研究成果は、sRNA生合成の解明という学術的意義に加え、抗菌薬の開発のための基盤知見になる。