Project/Area Number |
16K07261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Masaki 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10359549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 聖治 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (50332549)
久保 稔 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (90392878)
Research Collaborator |
Igarashi Keisuke
Horie Kazuki
Ikeda Atsushi
Hagiwara Yoshinori
Sugishima Masakazu
Wada Kei
Kusaka Katsuhiro
Yano Naomine
Nomura Takashi
Narikawa Rei
Agou Tomohiro
Hirata Kunio
Ago Hideo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中性子結晶構造解析 / ビリン還元酵素 / 光合成色素 / 水素原子 / プロトン / 分光学 / 反応機構 / 結晶成長 / 酵素 / プロトン化状態 / 変異体 / 水素化状態 / 中性子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PcyA, one of the ferredoxin-dependent bilin reductases, is an enzyme that biosynthesizes phycocyanobilin from the heme degradation product, biliverdin (BV). In this reaction, two-electron reduction and two-protonation (reduction using a total of four electrons and four protons) are catalyzed in two steps. In order to elucidate this unique reaction mechanism at hydrogen atom level, we aimed at neutron crystal structure analysis of reaction intermediates and mutants of PcyA. The crystal growth was successful for two variants (I86D, D105N), and neutron diffraction experiments were performed. We succeeded collecting data corresponding to a resolution of 1.6 angstrome; for the both mutants. Structure refinements were in progress for both structures, and differences in the protonation state of BV were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この酵素により生合成される色素は、光合成に使わる色素の一つであり、また、光センサーとしても機能していることが知られている。この色素の合成機構を理解することは、人工的に合成することにも応用可能である。PcyA変異体では、フィコシアノビリンとは異なる状態で反応が止まり、その中間体は特異な吸収スペクトルを示す。吸収スペクトルが異なるということは、吸収する光の波長(すなわちエネルギー領域)が異なることを意味し、太陽光の効率的な利用に有用である。今回の研究で得られた結果は、近い将来にPcyAの反応機構を明らかにするための実験的なデータとして使われ、類縁構造を持った色素の開発につながる可能性もある。