High-resolution single particle analysis of intercellular channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Atsunori  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 教授 (80456847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsギャップ結合チャネル / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 高分解能構造解析 / イネキシン / 単粒子解析 / ナノディスク / 高分解能単粒子解析 / 原子モデル / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtain the cryo-electron microscopy structures of Caenorhabditis elegans innexin-6 (INX-6) gap junction channels at atomic resolution. The INX-6 gap junction channel comprises hexadecameric subunits in an open state. The INX-6 structure is highly similar to the human connexin-26 structure, despite the lack of significant sequence similarity. We also have a hemichannel structures of INX-6 in a lipid nanodisc showing that flat double-layer densities obstruct the channel pore. Comparison of the hemichannel structures of a wild-type INX-6 in detergent and nanodisc-reconstituted N-terminal deletion mutant reveal that lipid-mediated N-terminal rearrangement and pore obstruction occur upon nanodisc reconstitution.Together with molecular dynamics simulations and electrophysiology functional assays, our results provide insight into how the large-size pore of gap junction hemichannels can be completely closed in a lipid bilayer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにしたINX-6の構造解析から、新規の膜タンパク質複合体の原子構造の決定に、結晶化を必要としないクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析法が有効であることを示した。無脊椎動物と脊椎動物ではアミノ酸配列の相同性の低いタンパク質から共通点の多いチャネル構造が形成されることを明らかにした。クライオ電子顕微鏡法は、創薬ターゲットとして大きな割合を占める膜タンパク質の構造研究に今後も役立てられることが期待される。