| Project/Area Number |
16K07267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井原 邦夫 名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イオン能動輸送 / 光駆動塩素イオンポンプ / 光駆動プロトンポンプ / レチナールタンパク質 / レチナール異性体 / X線結晶構造解析 / ハロロドプシン / 光駆動陰イオンポンプ / レチナール光異性化 / アーキロドプシン / プロトン輸送性ロドプシン / 光駆動イオンポンプ / バクテリオロドプシン / 陰イオン輸送性ロドプシン / レチナール異性化 / 光誘起吸収変化 / 低温原子間力顕微鏡 / レチナール・タンパク質 / 陰イオン輸送 / プロトン輸送 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The anion pumping cycle of halorhodopsin is initiated when the all-trans/15-anti isomer of retinal is photo-isomerized into the 13-cis/15-anti configuration. A previous study suggested that a reaction state with 13-cis/15-syn retinal occurred during the anion release process, i.e., after the N state with the 13-cis/15-anti retinal and before the O state with all-trans/15-anti retinal. In this study, we found that the 13-cis isomer (HR'), in which the absorption spectrum was blue-shifted by 8 nm as compared with that of the trans isomer (HR), accumulated significantly when pHR-rich claret membranes in 4 M NaBr was illuminated with continuous light. It was suggested that the branching of the trans photocycle into the 13-cis isomer (HR’) occurs during the decay of an O-like state (O’) with 13-cis/15-syn retinal. At a high bromide ion concentration, the anion pumping cycle is described by the scheme: HR -(hν)-> K -> L1 -> N -> N’ -> O’ -> HR’-> HR.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハロロドプシンの陰イオン輸送サイクル中に3段階のレチナール異性化反応(13-trans/15-anti―→13-cis/15-anti―→13-cis/15-syn―→13-trans/15-anti)が起こることを明らかにした。タンパク質部分も反応サイクルの間に3種類の構造変化を起こすことが示されており、これらの結果を基に、レチナールの異性化→タンパク質の構造変化→イオン移動→レチナールの異性化、…、という具合に反応が進行することで、イオンの一方向の輸送が保証される、という作業仮説を提唱した。これは、ロドプシン群タンパク質の光反応機構に関する従来の基本的な考えを大きく変えることになる。