X-ray structure analysis of the enzyme for rare sugar production and elucidation of the mechanism of its thermal stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiromi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10313305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神鳥 成弘  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 教授 (00262246)
吉原 明秀  香川大学, 国際希少糖研究教育機構, 准教授 (40548765)
Research Collaborator IZUMORI ken
AKIMITSU kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 希少糖 / 糖異性化酵素 / D-アルロース / D-アルロース 3-エピメラーゼ / L-リブロース 3-エピメラーゼ / Arthrobacter globiformis / ヘキソキナーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / 単糖異性化酵素 / D-アルロース 3-エピメラーゼ / D-アルロース(D-プシコース) / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素・基質複合体 / D-allulose / D-allose / D-タガトース 3-エピメラーゼ / 触媒反応機構 / 微小重力環境タンパク質結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The X-ray structure of ketose 3-epimerase from Arthrobacter globiformis M30, which was previously reported to be a D-allulose 3-epimerase (AgDAE), was determined. AgDAE formed a homotetramer and its overall structure was more similar to that of L-ribulose 3-epimerase (L-RE) than to the known structures of D-psicose (alternative name D-allulose) 3-epimerases (D-PEs or D-AEs), although AgDAE and L-RE have different substrate specificities. Both AgDAE and L-RE have long helices in the C-terminal region that would contribute to the stability of the homotetramer. AgDAE showed higher enzymatic activity for L-ribulose than D-allulose; however, AgDAE is stable and is a unique useful enzyme for the production of D-allulose from D-fructose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規希少糖生産酵素として報告されたArthrobacter globiformis由来D-アルロース 3-エピメラーゼ(AgDAE)は、既報のD-アルロース 3-エピメラーゼ(D-AE)と類似構造を示したが、これまでに報告されていたL-リブロース3-エピメラーゼ(L-RE)とよりよく似ていた。各サブユニットのC末端側のα-ヘリックスが長く、四量体構造の安定化に寄与していた。AgDAE はL-リブロースに対して最大活性を示すこともわかったが、既報のL-REとは異なりD-アルロースに対する活性が高く、D-アルロース生産に有用なL-REファミリーに属するユニークな特性を示す酵素であることがわかった。