Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of histidine decarboxylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Komori Hirofumi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30382261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 脱炭酸酵素 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have processed the X-ray diffraction data and determined the crystal structure of human histidine decarboxylase (HDC) in complex with a novel inhibitor, aminooxy analog of histamine. By comparing it with the HDC complex with histidine methyl ester, we confirmed that the tyrosine (Y334) existing on the catalytic loop plays an important role in decarboxylation reaction. The Y334F mutant were crystallized under the same crystallization conditions used for wild type HDC-inhibitor complex. By soaking the substrate histidine into the crystal of Y334F mutant, the structure of the reaction intermediate has been determined. Furthermore, by comparing with the structures of vitamin B6 dependent enzymes, we suggest that the corresponding tyrosine residue of all decarboxylases has a common catalytic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンは多様な生理作用を有し、花粉症や皮膚炎といったアレルギー性疾患において重要な役割を担う生理活性物質である。ヒスタミンは、必須アミノ酸であるヒスチジンから一段階の脱炭酸反応で合成されるが、薬理上の重要な標的となるにもかかわらず、ヒスタミン合成に関する医薬は開発途上にあり、体内でヒスタミンを合成する唯一の酵素である分子の機能解明は進んでいない。本研究によって明らかにした阻害剤と酵素の複合体の構造と反応機構の解明などの重要な構造化学的基礎データを蓄積すれば、医薬品の開発だけではなく、生体内におけるヒスタミンの動態を明らかにするための基礎研究にも貢献できると考えられる。