Structural basis of the Th1 cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikemizu Shinji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (60333522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 分子認識 / 複合体 / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand Th1 cell differentiation mechanism from naive T cell, we study the structural analysis of interleukin (IL) -27 complexed with two receptors WSX-1 and gp130.
Preparation of these three proteins was carried out, and then IL-27 / WSX-1 complex was successfully purified. The crystallization trials were attempted using purified IL-27 / WSX-1 complex . And preparation trials of IL-27 / WSX-1 / gp130 complex were failed due to the weak binding ability of gp130 to IL-27 / WSX-1 complex. We are currently redesigning the gp130 construct to obtain crystal of IL-27 / WSX-1 / gp130 complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Th1細胞は細胞免疫を調節する重要な細胞である。しかしながら、その分化機構に関しては構造生物学的知見が得られていない。また、IL-27はヘテロ二量体サイトカインであり、このファミリーのシグナル伝達複合体の構造は未知である。我々は、IL-27/WSX-1/gp130複合体の結晶構造解析を行い、Th1分化機構を構造生物学的に明らかにすると共に、ヘテロ二量体サイトカインのシグナル伝達複合体に関する構造生物学的知見を得ることにより、本領域に貢献する。