DNA recognition of eukaryotic CENP-TWSX complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Nishino  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 准教授 (50533155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキネトコア複合体 / DNA結合タンパク質 / ヒストン様フォールド / 染色体分配 / キネトコア構成因子 / タンパク質複合体 / 細胞周期 / 染色体 / タンパク質X線結晶構造解析 / 生化学 / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Replicated sister chromatids are correctly distributed to daughter cells during cell division. CENP-TWSX binds to chromatin as well as microtubule-binding protein, and plays an important role in chromosome segregation but the details are unknown. In particular, DNA binding mode differs from the histone. In this study, we conducted biochemical and structural analysis to understand its details.
The CENP-TWSX complex was prepared from chicken and thermophilic eukaryotes and analyzed. After trial of many different length of DNA, crystal structure of the CENP-SX complex and DNA was determined. CENP-SX bound to DNA and spaced evenly on DNA which is different from the nucleosome. This binding reflects the ladder-like binding mode observed before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体の分配はすべての細胞が増殖する過程で行われ、その異常はがん化や遺伝病につながる。染色体分配では染色体上に結合する動原体タンパク質複合体が関与するが、その詳細は不明なことが多い。本研究では動原体構成因子CENP-TWSX複合体のDNA結合機構に迫るため、生化学、構造生物学的に解析した。その結果、CENP-SX複合体がDNAと結合している様子を原子分解能で解析することに成功した。二重鎖DNAを複数のCENP-SX複合体が取り巻き、お互いに協調して結合していた。この結合様式はヌクレオソームとは全く異なり、これにより染色体分配機構が正常に遂行されると考えられる。