Preparation of alpaca-derived nanobody which activatites ghrelin receptor and its application to the crystal structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masayasu  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Research Collaborator Sawazaki Tatsuya
Takeda Hiroyuki
Ito Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチドホルモン / グレリン / グレリン受容体 / GPCR / 結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / ナノボディ / アルパカ / 結晶構造 / ペプチドホルモン受容体 / 立体構造認識 / GPCR結晶化 / パンニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpaca nanobodies that specifically recognize the conformation of the ghrelin receptor have not been obtained yet. It is necessary to continue the screening further in the future. On the other hand, it was possible to obtain a mouse monoclonal antibody against the ghrelin receptor, and using this antibody for a crystallization, it was possible to obtain a structure of the inactive ghrelin receptor. It was assumed that the phenylalanine cluster between TM6 and TM7 interacts with the fatty acid modifying group of ghrelin, thereby changing the ghrelin receptor to the active form. This clarified one of the reasons why octanoate of ghrelin is required for receptor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グレリンは典型的なGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)であるグレリン受容体に結合して、その生理作用を現す。グレリンはペプチド・ホルモンであるが、N末端から3番目のセリン残基が中鎖脂肪酸のオクタン酸によって修飾されており、しかもこのオクタン酸が受容体の活性化に必須であるという極めて珍しい構造をしている。今回の研究によって、なぜグレリンがペプチド部分だけでは受容体を活性化できず、オクタン酸の修飾があって始めて受容体を活性化できるのかが明らかになった。この知見はグレリン受容体の新しいアゴニストやアンタゴニストの合成に応用でき、摂食障害や食欲不振症などへの応用が期待される。