New approaches for biostructure modeling from low-resolution experimental data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Osamu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10620528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモデリング / シミュレーション / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶構造解析 / 計算構造生物学 / タンパク質 / 構造モデリング / フィッティング / ハイブリッドアプローチ / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ハイブリッドモデリング / 電子顕微鏡 / ベイズ統計 / 生体高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed new approaches to address some limitations of the flexible fitting method for constructing detailed atomic structure models from low-resolution cryo-electron microscope data by utilizing molecular dynamics simulations. First, we established a method to evaluate the accuracy of resulting models by performing multiple fitting trials with different parameters. In addition, we have developed an algorithm that refines the estimation of the three-dimensional lattice size of electron microscopy data, which is important for accurate modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子の構造に関する情報は創薬など応用のために重要であり、クライオ電子顕微鏡はそういった構造情報を得るために盛んに使われている新しい方法である。本研究では分子動力学シミュレーションを活用することにより、低解像度のクライオ電子顕微鏡データから原子レベルの詳細なモデルを構築するための手法、フレキシブルフィッティング、について、よりモデルの精度を高めるための新しいアルゴリズムの開発を行った。