Investigation of protein structure and signaling molecule in general stress response in Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kumasaka Takashi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, タンパク質結晶解析推進室, 主席研究員 (30291066)
Research Collaborator Nipawan Nuemket
Omichi Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物 / ストレス応答 / 結晶構造解析 / シグナル伝達 / X線結晶解析 / ストレス / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacillus subtilis is difficult to sterilize due to the formation of spores that are resistant to heat and dryness, and therefore causes food spoilage and its growth control has become an issue. In this study, we proceeded to elucidate the signal transduction mechanism of proteins responsible for general stress response of Bacillus subtilis by crystallographic analysis. RsbQ / P proteins, involved In the signal transduction of nutrient stress, suggested the contribution of ligand molecules, then here we elucidated the protein-ligand complex structure. The RsbP has a complex structure, suggesting activation by signal transduction inside the molecule, then here we constructed and proposed an entire molecular model by combination of partial crystal structural analysis and X-ray solution scattering. In addition, structural analysis of the proteins involved in this system was also carried out, and some crystals were obtained for proteins involved in the upstream part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命にとって生存を脅かすストレスへの応答は生き延びるための生来的な機構である。細胞がエネルギー消費を抑えストレス環境に適用するために必要な遺伝子の活性化は、細胞内情報伝達機構により達成されている。特に細胞の増殖と代謝の分子制御機構は、高等生物では低分子量G蛋白質Rasなどを含むリン酸リレー系に見られるが、微生物でも普遍的な機構が存在する。この機構は生体防御としての病原菌の毒性発現や抗生物質などの二次代謝物生産や食品工学においては腐敗にも関与するため関心を集めており、その解明によりこれらの微生物の振舞の制御を可能にすることに繋がる。