Artificial cell systems for modeling of cell-information cross-talk and cell dynamic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsumoto Kanta  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧口 金吾  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20262842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工細胞 / 細胞情報 / プロテオリポソーム / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞骨格 / 脂質二分子膜 / GUV / マイクロコンパートメント / 人工膜 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to study and develop how to incorporate proteins related to cell signal transduction and cell motility into artificial lipid bilayer systems mimicking actual membranes of living cells. In addition, through realization of such model systems, we would like to believe we can invent a novel analytical protocol for artificial cellular dynamics. In this study, we demonstrated the following results: reconstitution of recombinant membrane proteins like GPCRs into giant unilamellar vesicles (GUVs) through membrane fusion with baculovirus budded virions (BVs), high-yield preparation of GUVs with high density, and apparently selective accumulation of the biomacromolecules cytoskeletal proteins like filamentous actin into aqueous microcompartments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な細胞機能を、現代のオープンバイオリソースを活用しながらモデル化された実験系の上に実現することは、細胞生命現象の別角度からの理解に役立つとともに、そこで得た知見が工学的なイノベーションの種となるとも、期待される。細胞内では多種多様なプロセスが併存して機能しているが、研究に人工細胞モデルを用いる意義は、シンプルな経路として取り出すことのほか、プロセスの並行を可能とする本質に、眼前で実現することで実験科学的に迫ることである。今回、人工細胞膜へ組換え膜受容体を構成できること、多量高密度の人工細胞ベシクルを広い条件で作れること、細胞骨格タンパク質を高濃度で区画に封じ込めること、をそれぞれ実証した。