Roles of Ca2+ in uphill energy transfer of purple photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA YUKIHIRO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20321755)
Research Collaborator Otomo Seiu
Akimoto Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成細菌 / 光捕集タンパク質 / uphill型エネルギー移動 / カルシウム / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / 超高速分光法 / 熱量分析 / 金属タンパク質 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermophilic purple sulfur bacteirum Thermochromatium tepidum exhibits its light-harvesting 1 (LH1) Qy absorption at 915 nm in the near-infrared region. The LH1 complex transfers the low light energy into a reaction center (RC) against the energy barrier (uphill energy transfer) to initiate the photosynthetic charge separation. Interestingly, Ca2+ is a possible factor to be involved in this uphill energy transfer to function as a binder of the RC and a redox-active C-subunit. The binding of the C-subunit to the RC results in the lowering of the Qy transition energy of the special pair to enable the uphill enrgy transfer smoothly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外光は地球に降り注ぐ太陽光の約4割を占める未利用のエネルギー資源である。水は低きに流れるが、紅色光合成細菌は低エネルギーの近赤外光をより高いエネルギーに変換(uphillエネルギー移動)して有効なエネルギー源をつくり出している。本研究では、紅色細菌の中でもより低い近赤外光を利用可能な菌に着目し、この種がCaを利用して色素分子の配向状態を制御し、低エネルギー吸収を可能にしていること、およびuphillエネルギーギャップを小さくしていることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は、学術的な意義も大きいが、近赤外光応答型人工光合成による新しいエネルギー資源の創出へとつながる可能性を秘めている。