Drug design based on a novel crystal structure of cytochrome bd oxidase in the respiratory chain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Junshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80175364)
Research Collaborator Michel Hartmut
Safarian Schara
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呼吸鎖 / シトクロム / 好熱性細菌 / アミノ酸生産菌 / グラム陽性菌 / 生体エネルギー変換 / 電子伝達系 / コリネバクテリウム / シトクロムbd / キノールオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organisms obtain energy from respiration. The molecular apparatuses to oxidize (mildly burn) organic compound in food with absorbed oxygen are called respiratory oxidases. There are two main types of oxidases. One is the heme-copper oxidase, which operates in human and animal bodies, and whose precise structure was solved in 1995 and has been investigated extensively. The other is cytochrome oxidase, which works in most prokaryotes including many pathogens, but not in eukaryotes. Within the period of this study, we published the first atomic structure of cytochrome oxidase in the world, under collaboration with a group in Germany. Since the revealed stereo-structure is totally different from that of heme-copper oxidase, it is a promising basis to design a new type of anti-bacterial drugs to overcome infectious diseases without adverse effects to humans and animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で精密な分子構造の解明に成功したシトクロムbd型酸化酵素は、従来から解明されていたヘム銅型酸化酵素とは異なり、ヒトや家畜には存在せず、結核菌やジフテリア菌、MRSAを含む黄色ブドウ球菌など多くの病原菌の生存や毒性に関与している。これらの病原菌では、従来の医薬品が効かない耐性菌の発生が、先進国と発展途上国の両方で大きな問題となっている。今回の精密構造に基づき、新しい阻害剤を設計したり探索したりすることにより、これまでより作用が強かったり耐性を回避できる新タイプの抗感染症薬を創出できる道が開かれた。