The system of energy regulation by guanylin and its receptor expressed macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
AKIEDA SAYAKA  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20549076)
Research Collaborator DATE yukari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 生理活性物質 / エネルギー代謝調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guanylin (Gn), a bioactive peptide, and its receptor, guanylyl cyclase-C (GC-C), are primarily present in the intestine and function to maintain homeostasis of body fluid. Recently, we found that rats whose macrophages overexpress Gn and GC-C, are resistant to diet-induced obesity. In this study, we demonstrate that a HFD failed to induce a chronic inflammatory state in the mesenteric fat of rats that overexpressed both Gn and GC-C in their macrophages. In addition, we showed that the Gn-GC-C system in macrophages regulates the cGMP-PKG-VASP system, decreasing inflammatory factors such as TNFα, Cox-2, and iNOS through the inhibition of the NF-κB pathway. Our data provide new insight into the development of treatments for obesity and related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、高脂肪食耐性ラットの内臓脂肪組織内マクロファージにおいてGn/GC-Cが高発現していることを見出した。腸管上皮においては、Gn/GC-Cは、水や電解質の調節に機能することがよく知られている。しかし、これまでマクロファージにおけるGn/GC-Cシステムの機能や肥満との関連については研究がされていなかった。本研究の成果は、マクロファージのGn/GC-Cシステムが肥満制御に機能的な意義を持つ生体制御システムであることを解明するものであり、生活習慣病予防や治療に寄与するメカニズムを解明できる可能性がある。