Molecular analysis of coupling mechanisms of histone transcription and DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yuko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90461467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン / チェックポイント / 分裂酵母 / DNA複製 / 転写制御 / ヒストン転写 / DNA複製停止 / DNAチェックポイント / DNA複製 / S期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone transcription is rapidly repressed on arrest of DNA replication, but the molecular mechanism of this coupling has not been elucidated. I previously reported that histone gene transcription is regulated by the transcription factor Ams2 in fission yeast. Therefore, I screened for factors that interact with Ams2 and identified a Cds1, which is DNA damage checkpoint factor. The interaction between Ams2 and Cds1 was confirmed by yeast two-hybrid analysis and co-immunoprecipitation assay. In Cds1 deletion mutant cells, the amounts of histone transcription were reduced and binding of Ams2 to the histone promoter region was unstable under DNA damage reagent. In contrast, Cds1 did not bind to the histone promoter, I hypothesized that Cds1 is indirectly involved in the regulation of histone transcription. These results are new finding suggesting that DNA replication checkpoint factor is involved in the regulation of histone transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複製されたDNAと共役してS期限定に転写制御されているヒストン遺伝子は、その転写タイミングが変化すると染色体構造の異常や細胞死を引き起こすことが知られている。そのため、ヒストン転写とDNA複製制御の関連解明は重要である。本研究のDNA複製チェックポイント因子であるCds1がヒストン転写へ関与しているとの知見は、生物学的意義が大きい。そのため、今回明らかにできなかったCds1の制御ポイントの解析を今後進めて行きたいと考えている。