Diversity of sensitivity of TRPA1 and TRPV1 to polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Osamu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60241262)
Research Collaborator KUBO yoshihiro
KUROGI mako
ODA mai
HORI shogo
SAITO kan
OGINO hajime
ASANO mamiko
TAKAHASHI sayuri
NISHIKWA shou
YASUDA ryunosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords味覚 / チャネル / センサー / 渋味 / ポリフェノール / ポフェノール / TRPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some beverages and several types of fruits, a characteristic astringent sensation is elicited primarily by polyphenols. It has been proposed that astringent sensation is caused in sensory terminals in the oral cavity, but the sensation mechanism for astringent taste induced by polyphenols is currently not well understood. We first observed that three polyphenols of oxidized EGCG, tannic acid, and myricetin activated DRG sensory neurons through TRP channels. We next indicated that mammalian transient receptor potential V1 (TRPV1) and TRPA1, which are nociceptive sensors in sensory neurons, were activated by these polyphenols. Then, we examined the polyphenol-sensitivity of TRPV1 and A1 from various animals. Results indicated that mammalian TRPs have the high sensitivity to polyphenols, and that reptile TRPs are much less sensitiv, demonstrating that the diverse polyphenol sensitivity of TRPs are involved in food habitat and/or adaptation to environment of each animal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚の仕組みの中で渋味は、研究が最も進んでいなかった。我々は、3種の渋味を呈するポリフェノールが感覚神経の細胞表面上のTRPA1あるいはTRPV1を直接活性化することを発見し、この神経応答が渋味感覚を引き起こすことが強く示唆された。更にこのポリフェノールの渋味感覚が動物種間で大きく異なることを見出した。ヒトが最も感受性が高く、爬虫類が全く感じないという特徴は、動物の食性と強く関連すると期待され、正に渋味研究を大きく進展させる。一方、ヒト渋味センサーの同定については、長年のなぞ“渋味”が解明されるだけでなく、渋味物質の多くがヒトの健康に有用であり、飲食品・医薬業界に大きなインパクトになる。