| Project/Area Number |
16K07308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
CORNETTE Richard 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (20376586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ネムリユスリカ / 乾燥耐性 / Anhydrobiosis / 培養細胞 / トレハロース / トレハラーゼ / 酸化ストレス / heat shock factor / anhydrobiosis / 再水和 / ペントースリン酸経路 / RNAi / HSTF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Larvae of the sleeping Chironomid (Polypedilum vanderplanki) can survive almost complete desiccation. Larvae of a related species (P. pembai) also accumulate high amount of trehalose during desiccation to reach the same ametabolic state of anhydrobiosis. Concerning the mechanism of induction of anhydrobiosis, we showed that the transcription factor HSF (Heat Shock Factor) was inducing the expression of many anhydroprotectants and of a part of trehalose synthesis pathway in response to dehydration stress. In contrast, we showed that there was probably no participation of a putative trehalose signaling pathway in the induction of anhydrobiosis. Finally, the role trehalose degradation after rehydration, not considered until now, was investigated. We showed that trehalose degradation was necessary for survival after rehydration, probably through fueling the metabolic pathways needed to sustain life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的に乾燥休眠を示すネムリユスリカ類の間では保護物質をしてのトレハロース蓄積が保存されていることを証明した。heat shock factor (HSF)という転写因子が乾燥休眠の一つの主な引き金であることを明らかにしたのは乾燥耐性の誘導メカニズムを解明するために重要な第一歩であることを評価する。 乾燥幼虫の再水和におけるトレハロースの分解と抗酸化能力の維持との関係を証明することができなかったものの、今まで不明だったその役割は生命維持に必要な代謝機構を支えていることが明らかになった。 以上の成果が細胞や生体物質の常温乾燥保存技術の開発に貢献することを期待している。