Structural insights into heme detoxification of Gram-positive pathogenic bacteria by an ABC efflux pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80270594)
Research Collaborator HISANO TAMAO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘム / ABCトランスポーター / グラム陽性細菌 / ヘムエクスポーター / 膜タンパク質 / 再構成 / エックス線結晶構造解析 / ヘム排出ポンプ / 病原菌 / ATP / ABC トランスポーター / 排出ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme is a cofactor for proteins relevant to oxygen delivery, redox reactions etc. However, free heme is cytotoxic in excess. Gram-positive pathogenic bacteria take up heme from the host with avoiding its toxicity. They employ an atypical ABC transporterthe, HrtBA heme efflux pump to proliferate in the blood. In the present study, HrtBA is shown to be activated by heme. Meanwhile, the bound heme is released by ATP. These biochemical data indicate that HrtBA changes heme binding affinity upon ATP association/hydrolysis. Crystal structures of a Heme analogue-bound form, an ATP analogue-bound form and a free form reveal structural changes of the heme binding site coupled with ATP association/hydrolysis, that is consistent with biochemical characterization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘムが重要なタンパク質因子であることは周知のとおりであるが、毒性をもつことはあまり知られていない。本研究はグラム陽性病原性細菌が血中で増殖するために必須なヘム解毒装置であるHrtBAヘム排出ポンプの機能と構造を明らかにした。また、ABCトランスポーターの普遍的メカニズムであるATP結合・加水分解反応と共役した基質輸送のしくみも生化学データと構造データを用いて説明できるようなった。
近年、従来の薬剤に対する耐性菌の出現が社会的問題となっている。黄色ブドウ球菌や連鎖球菌は常在菌でありながら、血中での増殖は敗血症など致命的病気に結びつくため、ヘム排出ポンプに対する新たな薬剤開発は重篤化予防に役立つ。