Structural bases for mRNA cleavage on the ribosome by RelE, a bacterial toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Chie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40306527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリボヌクレアーゼ / リボソーム / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応メカニズム / RNA / 分子動力学 / 高度好熱菌 / 切断反応機構 / 反応メカニズム / バクテリアトキシン / 構造解析 / 触媒機構 / mRNA / 構造機能相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacteriotoxin RelE is an RNA endonuclease inhibiting protein synthesis by cleaving mRNA on the ribosome in response to starvation of amino acids. Since RelE does not have the typical residues of ribonucleases, the reaction mechanism has remained unclear. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the reaction mechanism by determining the structures of RelE-ribosome-mRNA complexes in pre- and post-cleavage states. By examining the determined structures and a model structure in the pre-cleavage state, in which the deoxynucleotide of the cleavage site was replaced with a ribonucleotide, we proposed a revised mechanism of the previously suggested general acid-base catalysis mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、構造生物学的手法によって、リボヌクレアーゼによるRNAの切断反応機構の解明という生化学の古典的な問題に挑戦しました。X線結晶構造解析によって決定した切断前の構造を元に、切断直前のmRNAを認識しているモデルを作成しました。これを切断反応後の実構造と比較すると、大きな構造変化はmRNAの切断部位に集中しており、切断反応はリボソームという巨大分子の中で局所的に起こっていることが分かりました。
今後、ここで得られたモデルを初期構造としてシミュレーションを行うことも可能となり、生命活動の全容を分子反応の集積として解明する上で欠かせない計算科学との連携に大きく貢献すると考えられます。