Characterization of the reaction mechanisms of oxygen-sensitive tRNA modifying enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigi Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20392623)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordstRNA / 硫黄 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 酸素 / タンパク質合成 / RNA / 補酵素 / タンパク質合成系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
tRNA is extensively modified after transcription to fulfill its functions in translation. Two-thiouridines in tRNAs are essential for recognition of split-codon boxes and stabilization of the whole structure of tRNAs. We have investigated the biosynthesis mechanism of these thiouridines.
We identified ttuD as a gene for the synthesis of s2T54 in Thermus thermophilus. TtuD receives the persulfide generated by cysteine desulfurases and enhances the formation of thiocarboxylated TtuB, the sulfur donor for the tRNA sulfurtransferase TtuA. We also demonstrated by spectroscopic, biochemical, and crystal structure analyses that TtuA and other sulfurtransferases require oxygen-labile [4Fe-4S]-type iron - sulfur clusters for its enzymatic activity. We propose a novel molecular mechanism of sulfur transfer by these enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複数のtRNA硫黄転移酵素において、酸素感受性補酵素が硫黄転移反応に必要であることを明らかにした。このしくみは先に明らかにした、酸素感受性補酵素を必要としない生合成系に加え、2-チオウリジン合成のもう一つのプロトタイプであることがわかった。これらの解析から硫黄化合物の生合成に共通する分子基盤を明らかにしその生物学的意義についての理解を深め、また硫黄転移酵素の進化に新知見を与えた。さらにこれらの成果は、抗菌剤や遺伝病等の治療法の開発への重要な指針を提供するものである。