Development of micro second measurement for functional analysis of DNA binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamagata Kiyoto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90432492)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI SATOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 蛋白質 / 一分子計測 / DNA / 1分子計測(SMD) / 遺伝子 / 分子認識 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA-binding proteins can search for and bind to the target DNA sequence among a huge non-target sequence. We hypothesized that the proteins use “hopping” and “intersegmental transfer”, which is difficult to measure, during the target search. In this study, we developed sub-millisecond time resolved single-molecule fluorescence microscopy for DNA-binding proteins and aligned DNA array “DNA garden”, and investigated the target search mechanism of the proteins by visualizing the motion at single molecule level. We found that a tumor suppressor p53 searches for the target DNA by hopping and intersegmental transfer. Furthermore, we revealed the accuracy for recognizing the target DNA and proposed the molecular mechanism for bypassing the obstacles on DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんなどの疾患は、p53などのDNA結合蛋白質がDNAの標的配列を探索できず結合できないことに起因するため、DNA結合蛋白質の標的配列探索の仕組みの解明は重要である。本研究の特徴は、p53が標的配列を探索する過程を可視化し、従来の方法では計測が難しい、ホッピングやセグメント間移動による探索を検証することである。マイクロ秒時間分解単分子計測法は、DNA結合タンパク質の機能の解明に貢献する。さらに、開発したDNA整列固定法は、世界でもっとも簡便で単純な方法である。このDNA整列固定による単分子計測は、様々なDNA結合蛋白質の探索の仕組みの解明、薬候補のスクリーニングなどの創薬に使用できる。