Spatial separation and decoding of brain cell calcium signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Bannai Hiroko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40332340)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / カルシウムシグナル / 細胞 / アストロサイト / カルシウムチャネル / 新規カルシウムセンサー / 高感度 / 高解像度 / カルシウム / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / イメージング / プローブ開発 / マルチカラーイメージング / AMPA受容体 / 遺伝子コード型カルシウムセンサー / 神経 / シナプス可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organisms use Ca2+ as a transmitter to induce diverse physiological functions. However, it remains unclear how Ca2+ encodes diverse information. We created “local Ca2+ sensors” that enable us to identify the origin of Ca2+ signals and to describe the diversity of Ca2+ signals. Using local Ca2+ sensors, we analyzed the spontaneous Ca2+ signals in the astrocyte, which is important for the regulation of the brain. We elucidated the molecular mechanisms underlying the maintain Ca2+ homeostasis in hippocampal astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Ca2+シグナル由来の特定が可能になったことで、細胞内Ca2+シグナルがより精度高く記述できるようになった。これにより、アストロサイトでは従来の予想とは全く異なるCa2+恒常性の維持機構が明らかになった。「たった一種類の伝達物質Ca2+がいかにして多種多様な生命現象を誘導することができるのか」ということは生命科学の本質的な問題である。本研究成果を動物個体、植物、細胞など様々な階層で応用できれば、Ca2+シグナルに込められた生命暗号の一端が解読でき、Ca2+シグナルが関わる生命現象の普遍的な理解に大きく貢献すると期待される。