Unique hydrogen-bonding environments in photosensor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tatsuya  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20569917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラビン / 光センサータンパク質 / フーリエ変換赤外分光法 / 安定同位体標識 / 質量分析法 / 光受容体 / フーリエ変換赤外(FTIR)分光法 / BLUFドメイン / LOVドメイン / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of specific hydrogen bonds was detected by infrared spectroscopy on blue-light receptor domains, LOV and BLUF, that binds flavin as chromophore.
I found the NH group of flavin forms quite strong hydrogen bond with side chains of apoprotein in LOV domain. Flavin must bind into the LOV apoprotein by such a strong interaction. For the BLUF domain, we have found quite strong hydrogen bond of the OH group of Tyr side chain, and the partner was a nitrogen atom of enol form of Gln side chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、赤外分光法を用いてタンパク質中の強い水素結合を形成した化学結合の検出に成功しました。水素結合はタンパク質の構造形成や基質認識や酵素反応に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられますが、それを検出できる系というのは限られています。本研究で発見したことは、光センサータンパク質の光反応を測定することによって、LOVドメインではタンパク質と補酵素の結合で恒常的に強い水素結合を形成すること、またBLUFドメインでは光反応中間体で強い水素結合を形成することを見出しました。今後、適切にな測定系の開発により、多くのタンパク質の構造形成や反応に重要な水素結合の検出への足がかりになるものと考えられます。