Analyses of blue light response ofphotolyase/cryptochrome superfamily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Junpei Yamamoto  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (90571084)
Research Collaborator Hosokawa Yuhei
Terai Yuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子進化 / DNA修復 / DNA認識 / 光応答 / 蛋白質内電子移動 / 構造機能相関 / 光受容 / 酵素機能解析 / 電子移動 / DNA損傷 / 光回復酵素 / クリプトクロム / 光生物 / 光回復 / 反応機構解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the blue-light response reaction of cryptochrome/photolyase family, I have investigated on DNA recognition and repair mechanisms of the (6-4) photolyase and photoreduction of the cofactor flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD). As a result, I found that an amino acid side chain specifically-conserved among photolyases plays a key role in the DNA repair activity, and that the interactions between the amino acid and DNA governs formation of the repair-active complex. Also, regarding the tryptophan side chain involved in the intraprotein electron transfer in the FAD photoreduction, new insights of the tryotophan side chain and its environments in the (6-4) photolyase were obtained.
These findings provide very important insights into the functional evolution of cryptochrome/photolyase family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリプトクロム・光回復酵素ファミリーは大腸菌から高等生物まで広範に保存された青色光受容タンパク質である。光回復酵素とクリプトクロムは各々全く異なる生体機能を発現する一方で、類似した骨格から異なる機能が発現する分子論は未だに明らかになっていない。本研究では、光回復酵素とクリプトクロムの生体機能が分子レベルでどのように変遷したのかを世界に先駆けて報告したため、分子進化における新たな知見を提供した。また、タンパク質内電子移動は光合成のように光-化学エネルギー変換において重要な役割を果たすため、本研究で得られた知見は今後のエネルギー変換の新規材料の設計に大きな影響を与える可能性がある。