Project/Area Number |
16K07328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
箕浦 高子 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80300721)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | X線繊維回折 / 流動配向法 / 高速構造変化追跡 / 微小管安定化剤 / 抗がん剤候補 / 構造安定性 / タキソール / ラウリマライド / X線繊維回折 / チューブリン分子構造 / 時間分解能 / パクリタクセル / 高時間分解能 / 微小管構造変化 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / 流動配向 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microtubules are assembled from tubulin dimers that are arranged in a semi-crystal lattice with high regularity. Dynamics of tubulin dimer within microtubules is thus expected to be directly affecting the stability of microtubules, however, it has been difficult to quantitatively describe such properties. By analyzing the time course of pattern changes in X-ray fiber diffractions from aligned microtubules with a high-flux synchrotron beam of BL40XU (SPring-8), we found microtubules showed rapid elongation in the axial tubulin repeat and the concomitant increase of structural flexibility with a time constant of about 0.2 s after applying paclitaxel, microtubule-stabilizer. Contrasting effects were found for laulimalide, another type of microtubules stabilizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は、電子顕微鏡でしか、微小管構造変化を追跡することしかできなかった。例えば、クライオ電顕で秒単位の変化を調べることで、タキソールの効果が30秒ほどの時間経過で現れること、それが主にプロトフィラメント数の減少で説明できることなどがわかっていただけである。X線繊維回折法の特徴は、凍結したり化学固定することなく、溶液中での構造変化を、サブ秒単位の高速で追跡できる点である。その実例を微小管の4 nm周期変化やゆらぎ幅の増減として捉えることに世界で初めて成功した。生体試料の流動配向法、繊維回折法、薬理効果の現れる速度を記述する新手法としての展開が今後期待できる。