Structural dynamics analysis of extract protein from target organisms
Project/Area Number |
16K07329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Tatsuya 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (70437573)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 質量分析 / 動的タンパク質構造 / 微量分析 / 重水素交換 / H/D交換 / ソフトウェア開発 / 微量解析 / タンパク質 / 構造変化 / 構造 / 相互作用 / 動的構造解析 / 直接微量解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein dynamics in an organism are important in elucidation of biological phenotype. However, intrinsic protein-protein interactions and the dynamics have never been detected, because recent structural researches have mainly used over-expressed proteins from model organisms. We made a new method using extract proteins from target organisms to elucidate biological phenotype from protein structure by the application of Hydrogen/Deuterium exchange and mass spectrometry, through developments of measurement tools and dedicated analytical software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により目的とする生物のタンパク質を直接観察することが可能となり、これまであまり注目されていなかった翻訳後修飾による構造変化や複数タンパク質の構造変化を同時に捉えられるようになる。学術的にはキーとなるタンパク質を中心として周辺タンパク質や化合物との新しいやり取りが観測される可能性があり、また同じ生物内でも病理部位特有のタンパク質構造変化や特有な相互作用を捉えることが可能となってくる新しい技術である。