Project/Area Number |
16K07332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Keiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357872)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ダイニン / 微小管 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / DNA折り紙 / ナノ計測 / 分子モーター / 電子顕微鏡 / 光ピンセット / 生物物理 / 鞭毛繊毛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the regulatory mechanism of the periodic bending movement of cilia and flagella, we constructed a model system consisting of axonemal outer arm dyneins, microtubules, and DNA origami structures. Electron microscopic observation revealed that the complex has a structure in which dyneins are regularly arranged in two opposite orientations between two microtubules crosslinked by DNA origami. In optical trapping experiments, the complex showed back and forth movement. These results showed that a simple system composed of dynein, microtubules, and crosslinkers has an ability to move in a self-oscillatory manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鞭毛・繊毛の周期的屈曲運動のためには、鞭毛・繊毛軸糸の逆側に配置したダイニンが交互に活性化する必要があるが、これがダイニン・微小管に固有の性質によるのか、鞭毛内に多数存在する他の制御蛋白質や鞭毛・繊毛の特徴的な立体構造によるのかは不明であった。本研究では、DNA折り紙構造体を用いることにより、軸糸ダイニン、微小管、架橋構造から成る単純な系が自律振動的に運動することを示し、鞭毛・繊毛運動の制御機構を理解するうえで重要な知見を得ることができた。