The roles of the component proteins in the assembly and the recruitment of C. elegans γ-tubulin complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Nami  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70381671)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Asako
UCHIYAMA Chihiro
NAKAJO Momoe
SAITO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsγ-チューブリン複合体 / C.elegans / 微小管 / c. elegans / ガンマチューブリン / 中心体 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The γ-tubulin complex (γTuC) is a widely conserved microtubule (MT) nucleator, which serves as a template for MTs. To understand the molecular mechanism of the assembly and recruitment of γTuC, we characterized several components of γTuC; MOZART1, GTAP-1 and -2. We demonstrated that the interaction between MOZART1 and N-terminus of GIP-1 is essential for the centrosomal recruitment of γTuC, while GTAP-1 and GTAP-2 are not essential but required for efficient recruitment of γTuC. Moreover, GTAP-1 plays a crucial role in germline through controlling the localization of γ-tubulin onto gonad membrane, although GTAP-2 is dispensable. These data strongly indicated that the components of γTuC are likely changed, depending on the cell cycles and types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、γ-チューブリン複合体(γTuC)構成因子間で明確な役割の差があり、微小管の形成する場所によって必要性も異なることがわかった。これは、細胞の種類と時期特異的にγTuC複合体の構成とその制御機構が異なることを強く示唆する結果であり、線虫のみならず、動物における組織特異的なγTuCによる微小管形成制御の分子基盤の理解にもつながる成果である。