Functional analysis of RhoGEF, Solo and intermediate filaments in mechanosignal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazumasa  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (10312539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカノシグナル / RhoGEF / アクチン骨格 / 中間径フィラメント / 上皮細胞集団 / Rho / Solo / メカノストレス反応 / 集団移動 / メカノストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the roles of RhoGEF, Solo, involved in mechanotransduction, on ordering of epithelial cell population. We showed that Solo contributes to align of keratin-8/keratin-18 intermediate filaments along the long axis of epithelial tubules of MDCK cells, which are cultured in 3D collagen gels. We also showed that Solo is required for the generating contractile forces in the lumen and basal regions of the epithelial tubules. Furthermore, we found that knockdown of Solo increases the velocity of collective cell migration of MDCK cells on collagen gel, but has no effect on the velocity of migration of solitary cultured cells. We showed that Solo accumulates in the basal region where contractile force is generated and functions in generating the contractile forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、上皮細胞集団が秩序を形成し管腔構造を形成する過程や集団移動する現象において、その形態や運動を決定する機械的な力を制御する機能蛋白質とその作用機構の一端を明らかにした。これは、上皮組織の恒常性の維持や形態形成の新たな基本的な制御機構の発見であり、疾患発症の新たな原因解明につながることが期待される。また、人為的に細胞集団の形状を操作する技術につながり、再生医療や細胞工学に貢献することが期待される。