Regulation of Hog1 MAPK by Snf1 AMPK in yeast ER stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Mizuno  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80529032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / キナーゼ / 遺伝子発現制御 / フィードバック / 小胞体ストレス / ホスファターゼ / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / 遺伝学 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response pathway is activated by accumulation of the aberrant protein within the ER and functions in the maintenance of cellular homeostasis. The AMPK orthologue Snf1 negatively regulates the Hog1 and Ire1 pathways in the budding yeast endoplasmic reticulum stress response. Here, we found that expression of the Snf1 regulatory subunit is induced by ER stress and that this induction is dependent on the Ire1 pathway. Our results revealed that the Snf1, the Hog1 pathway and the Ire1 pathway form a complex signal network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレス応答は、小胞体に蓄積した不良タンパク質を検知し、解消する細胞恒常性維持機構である。今回我々は、出芽酵母をモデル系として小胞体ストレス応答を制御するシグナル伝達経路を解析し、複数の経路が係わるフィードバックループを見出してきた。小胞体ストレス応答の破綻は、ヒトでは神経変性疾患・糖尿病など様々な病態形成に関与している。したがって、我々の研究成果は、小胞体ストレス応答の分子メカニズムの理解、さらには小胞体ストレス応答の破綻に起因した様々な疾病に対する治療法・予防法の確立に貢献するものである。