Identification of regulatory factors for sperm flagellar motility by using proteomic analysis and molecular imaging techniques
Project/Area Number |
16K07337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Shiba Kogiku 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70533561)
Research Collaborator |
INABA KAZUO
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 精子鞭毛運動 / カルシウム / cAMP / 鞭毛運動 / 走化性 / 波形調節 / 精子運動 / 精子 / プロテオミクス / 細胞構造・機能 / 鞭毛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was carried out to identify regulatory factors for sperm flagellar motility by using proteomic analysis and molecular imaging techniques. Marine invertebrates were mainly used for this research. The following results were obtained. (1) Several axonemal proteins in ascidian sperm related to Ca2+-dependent changes in flagellar waveforms were identified. (2) The experimental system for functional analysis of regulatory factors were constructed and improved. (3) Experiments using caged compound revealed that cAMP and phosphorylation of axonemal proteins by cAMP-dependent kinase are involved in Ca2+-dependent regulation of flagellar waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真核生物の鞭毛繊毛は、精子運動・体内の水流制御など細胞運動やシグナル受容において非常に重要な器官である。その構造・機能は進化を通して高度に保存されており、鞭毛繊毛運動制御機構の欠失はヒトをはじめ多くの生物で生命活動の維持に致命的な影響を与える。本研究の成果により精子運動制御における調節因子の役割および分子機構の一端が解明された。将来的には生殖治療や繁殖技術への応用が期待される。また高速度運動の分子イメージング技術を活かした本研究の進展は、さまざまな細胞運動における解析システムの開発にもつながると考えられる。