Investigation of the molecular mechanism of cytokinesis that does not depend on actomyosin in Alveolata
Project/Area Number |
16K07338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | テトラヒメナ / アクチン / ミオシン / フォルミン / 微小管 / 繊毛虫 / 細胞質分裂 / Rho / 原生生物 / 核分裂 / 繊毛運動 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞分裂 / アルベオラータ / アクトミオシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanism of cytokinesis has been well studied using model organisms such as animal cells and yeast. For these cells, a "purse string model" has been proposed with a contractile ring composed of actomyosin. However, the myosin II that generates the driving force in this model exists only in the Opisthokont. In this study, we investigated cytokinesis of the ciliate Tetrahymena in order to gain a further understanding of the molecular and cellular biology of cytokinesis in other groups. As a result, we found that the formin family proteins are localized in the basal body BB and may be involved in determining the position of the cleavage furrow by controlling the intracellular geometry. We also found that a protein kinase that distributes in the early BB and then translocates to the longitudinal microtubule is required for progression of cytokinesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで細胞質分裂の分子機構が不明であった、アルベオラータ生物群の代表的なモデル生物である繊毛虫類のテトラヒメナについて本研究を行うことで、従来考えられてきたアクチンとミオシンⅡに依存的な細胞質分裂のマシナリーがあてはまらない生物がいることを確実に示すことに成功した。一方で、テトラヒメナのフォルミンファミリータンパク質が微小管細胞骨格や基底小体と係り、細胞質分裂の制御に寄与する結果を示すことに成功した。さらに細胞質分裂の進行に必要なタンパク質キナーゼを同定することに成功した。この成果は、真核生物の細胞質分裂の分子機構には多様性があることを示した点で学術的意義が大きい。