Analysis of the axon initial segment plasticity using organotypic slice culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Ryota  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00436057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蝸牛神経核 / 脳幹切片培養 / 電位依存性K+チャネル / 周波数局在性 / 軸索起始部 / 活動依存的可塑性 / 電位依存性Kチャネル / 聴覚神経 / 大細胞核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tonotopic differentiations of ion channels ensure sound processing across frequencies. In organotypic culture of chicken cochlear nucleus, Kv1.1 was down-regulated and not differentiated tonotopically. Chronic depolarization increased Kv1.1 expression in the cells at higher-frequency regions, which restored the differentiation. The depolarization increased Kv1.1 via activation of calcium channels, whereas basal Ca2+ level elevated similarly irrespective of tonotopic regions. Thus, the efficiency of Ca2+-dependent Kv1.1 expression would be fine-tuned in a tonotopic-region-specific manner, emphasizing the importance of neuronal tonotopic identity as well as pattern of afferent input in the tonotopic differentiation of the channel in the auditory circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路は脳を正しく機能させる為に形成、維持される。発達過程においては脳の各領域においてそれぞれの特性を持った回路が形成され、その後は外部からの刺激に応じて可塑的な変化を起こして機能的な回路を維持してゆく。これまでは神経特異的な性質の獲得には、入力が大部分を占めていると考えられてきた。しかしながら本研究は、入力も引き金として重要ではあるが、神経細胞自体の性質が異なっており、その運命に従って分化することを示した。各神経回路が特性を獲得する機構を理解することは脳機能の正しい理解に繋がると考える。